Abbey Kelto
Abbey  Kelto

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Munising, Mich.

Last College:
Michigan State University

Event:
Distance


Currently holds school records in Indoor 3000m run and 5000m run, along with the Outdoor 10000m run.

2015 (Outdoor Track and Field): At the Gibson Invitational, won the 5000m run with a time of 17:03.29 (4/16-18) ... Won the 3000m steeplechase at the Jesse Owens Classic while earning a career best time in the event (10:29.67) (5/1-2) ... At the MAC Championships she placed second in the 10,000m run with a time of 34:54.14 (5/14-16).

2015 (Indoor Track and Field):
Started the year by winning the mile with a time of 5:09.88 at the Jack Skoog Dual (1/16) ... Set a new CMU school record/personal best record in the 3000m run by posting a time of 9:27.44, resulting in fifth place, at the SPIRE NCAA D-1 Indoor T&F Invitational (2/13-14) ... finished sixth place in the 5000m run with 16:55.18, finished seventh place in the 3000m run at 9:41.65 at the MAC Championships (2/27-28)

2014 (Cross Country): Finished 8th (21:40) at the 2014 Spartan Invitational (9/12) ... ran a 22:25 at the Roy Griak Invite (9/27).

2014 (Outdoor Track and Field): Finished in the top 20 in the 5000m run with a mark of 17:23.03 at the Bison Outdoor Classic (4/13) .... placed second in the 3000m steeplechase with a mark of 11:19.19 at the Billy Hayes Invite (5/3) ... finished seventh in the 3000m steeplechase (10:52.74) at the MAC Outdoor Championships (5/15).

2014 (Indoor Track and Field): Finished first in the 3000m run (10:26.41) at the Central Michigan JackSkoog Open (1/17) ... finished seventh in the 5000m run (17:30.69) at the Gladstein Invitational (1/24) ...finished the 3000m run with a mark of 10:09.76 at the GVSU Big Meet (2/14) ... placed eighth in the one mile run (5:07.91) at the GVSU Tune-Up (2/22) ... part of the distance medley team that placed tenth (12:18.86) at the MAC Indoor Championships (2/28).

2013 (Cross Country): Finished in eighth place with a time of 19:05 at the Jeff Drenth Memorial (8/30) ... finished 18th in 22:14 at the Spartan Invitational 6k (9/13) ... placed 35th at the Notre Dame Invitational in 18:30.9 (10/4). finished the Indiana State Pre-National 6k Race with a time of 22:14 (10/19) ... placed 17th (21:56) at the 6k MAC Tournament Meet (11/2) ... finished the 6k Great Lakes Regional Meet with a personal best time of 21:46 (11/14).

2012 (at MSU): Finished 13th at the Jeff Drenth Memorial, clocking a time of 19:09.65 ... ran at the Spartan Invitational in a time of 23:11 for 94th overall ... recorded a personal-best 5k time of 18:11 to place fifth at the Michigan Intercollegiates ... placed third overall at the JayHawk Invitational with a time of 18:14.16 ... competed at the EMU Fall Classic, placing 11th with a time of 18:34.90 ... academic All-Big Ten Selection.

2011(at MSU): Competed in the Spartan Invitational in a time of 22:50 ... finished 18th at the Michigan Intercollegiate Championships with a time of 19:16.23 ... placed 17th at the Eastern Michigan Fall Classic in a time of 18:53.72 ... academic All-Big Ten.

2010 (at MSU): Raced unattached in the Jeff Drenth Memorial and recorded a time of 20:01.1 ... registered a time of 23:43 at the Spartan Invitational ... competed unattached at the EMU Fall Classic and turned in a time of 19:32.3.

High School: Lettered in cross country her sophomore through senior years and in track all four years ... captain of both her high school cross-country and track teams as a junior and senior ... cross country all-state her for her sophomore through senior seasons, and all-state in track all four years ... received the Michigan High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Award ... was the Upper Peninsula cross country runner of the year in both 2008 and 2009 ... academic all-state in cross country her junior and senior years and in track all four years ... placed first at the Upper Peninsula cross country finals with a 19:40 as a sophomore, 19:00 as a junior and 19:07 as a senior ... at the Upper Peninsula Track and Field finals placed first in the 3200m run, 1600m run, and the 3200m relay all four years ... also placed first in the 800m run her sophomore and junior years ... four year letter winner in basketball and volleyball ... class vice president, valedictorian and National Honor Society secretary.

Career Best: Cross Country 6k (21:46); one mile (5:07.91); 3000m (10:09.76); 5000m (17:17.90); 3000m steeplechase (10:34.67).

CSN DIGITAL
SOCIAL MEDIA
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

CAMPS
CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps