Curt Mitchell
Curt  Mitchell

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Miami, Fla.

High School:
Norland Senior HS

Event:
Sprints

Major:
Journalism


2015 (Outdoor Track and Field): Placed second in the 4x1 at the Miami Invitational coming in with a time of 41.80 (4/4)... Took second place at the Gibson Invitational in the 4x1 with a time of 40.83 (4/16-18)... Came in fifth at the MAC Championships in the 4x1 event (41.01) (5/14-16).

2015 (Indoor Track and Field):
At the GVSU Tune Up, finished the 800m run in his season best time of 49.5 to earn sixth place, and he finished the 200m dash in 21.91 to win it (2/20) ... Part of the 4x400m relay team that finished in second place at the MAC Championships with a time of 3:17.74 (2/27-28).

2014 (Outdoor Track and Field):Finished sixth in the 200m dash (22.80) at the Lenny Lyles-Clark Wood Invitational (3/29) ... placed seventh in the 100m dash (11.50) and sixth in the 200m dash (22.71) at the Spartan Invite (4/5) ... was a member of the 4x100m relay team which placed third (41.26), was part of the 4x400m relay team which placed second (3:19.85), and placed fifth in the 400m dash (49.03) at the Hilltopper Relays (4/12) ... placed fifth in the 100m dash (11.11) and was a member of the 4x100m relay which placed second (42.33) at the Al Owens Classic (4/19) ... finished eleventh in the 400m dash (49.96) and was part of the 4x100m relay which placed third (42.01) at the Gina Relays (4/26) ... placed sixth in the 400m dash (48.97) and was a member of the 4x100m relay which placed fourth (41.53) at the Billy Hayes Invite (5/3) ... finished second in the 400m dash (49.04), third in the 200m dash (22.25) and was part of the 4x100m relay team which placed second (41.72) at the GVSU Last Chance Meet (5/10) ... was a member of the 4x100m relay which finished fifth (41.38) and the 4x400m relay which placed sixth (3:20.81) at the MAC Outdoor Championships (5/15).

2014 (Indoor Track and Field): Finished in third in the 200m dash (22.67) and part of the 4x400m relay which placed in second (3:26.98) at the CMU Jack Skoog Open (1/17) ... part of the 4x400m relay which finished second (3:16.47) at the EMU Triangular-Quad (2/1) ... placed seventh in the 200m dash with a mark of 22.48 and won the 400m dash (50.52) at the Akron Invitational (2/8) ... finished tenth in the 400m dash (49.53) at the GVSU Invitational (2/22) ... placed tenth in the 60m dash (7.07), ninth in the 200m dash (22.19) and was part of the 4x4 relay team that placed fourth (3:14.29) at the MAC Indoor Championships (2/28).

2012 (Indoor Track and Field): Finished 8th in the 400m dash (50.76), ran a leg of the 3rd-place 4x100m relay team (42.43) at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (3/31) ... finished runner-up in the 100m dash (11.22) and 12th in the 200m dash (22.56) at the Spartan Invitational (4/7) ... finished 16th in the 200m dash (22.43) and 17th in the 100m dash (11.03) at the Western Kentucky Hilltopper Relays (4/14) ... finished 12th in the 200m dash (23.48) and ran a leg of the winning 4x100m relay team (41.8) at the Lyle Bennett Open (4/28) ... finished 11th in the 100m dash (10.99) and ran a leg of the 4th-place 4x100m relay team (41.35) at the MAC Championships (5/10-5/12).

2012 (Indoor Track and Field): Finish 9th in the 400m (51.18) and ran a leg of the 4x400m relay (3:22.2) at the GVSU Lakers Early Bird (12/2) ... won the 400m dash (51.75), finished 8th in the 60m dash and ran a career-best 7.13 in the prelims, and ran a leg of the 1600m relay (3:38.91) at the Chip Invite (1/13) ... finished 5th in the 400m dash (50.96) at the Jack Harvey Invitational (1/21) ... finished 27th in the 60m dash (7.11) and 32nd in the 400m dash (50.14) at the Meyo Invitational (2/4) ... finished 8th in the blue division 400m dash (50.18) and 9th in the blue division 200m dash (22.84) at the Akron Invitational (2/11) ... finished runner-up in the 200m dash (22.76), finished 3rd in the 60m dash finals (7.16) and tied a career-best in the 60m dash preliminaries with a 7.13 at the Jack Skoog Meet (2/17) ... finished 11th in the 60m dash (7.23) at the MAC Championships (2/25).

High School: Third leg of third place 400m relay team at the 2011 Florida 3A Track and Field State Meet ... qualified for the state meet in the 1600m relay in 2011 ... earned Miami-Dade County honorable mention in the 400m dash ... One-year letterman in track and field.

Career Bests: 60m dash (7.07); 100m (10.99); 200m (22.19); 400m (48.97)

CSN DIGITAL
SOCIAL MEDIA
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

CAMPS
CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps