CMUCHIPPEWAS.COM - Official Athletic Site
Hall of Fame

Quick Links
Hall of Fame Named After Weston | Hall of Fame Selection Criteria | Hall of Fame Nominations

The hall of fame is permanently located in the CMU Events Center atrium with plaques recognizing each induction class and touch-screen kiosks that include member photos, videos and biographies.

Inaugural Inductees - 1984

Don Edwards - basketball

Ron Finch - coach, athletics director

Russ LeCronier - basketball, baseball

John Matthews - wrestling

Jim Podoley - football, track and field

Dan Rose - coach, athletics director

Leo Wisneski - baseball, football, basketball

 

Class of 1985

Walt Beach - football, track and field

Lyle Bennett - coach

Jack Cline - football, track and field

Bill Kelly - coach

Dutch Lodewyk - football, basketball, baseball, coach

Tom Minkel - wrestling

Dan Roundfield - basketball

 

Class of 1986

Carlo Barberi - football, basketball, baseball, track and field

Mike Franckowiak - football

Harold Kaczynski - football, baseball, track and field

Ben Kelso - basketball

Chet Stackhouse - football, basketball, track and field

Lawrence Sweeney - football, basketball, track and field, coach

 

Class of 1987

Howard Elzinga - basketball, baseball, football, track and field

Roy Kramer - coach

Dick Lange - baseball

Ben Poquette - basketball

Eino Pulkiner - baseball, basketball, track and field

Ed VanderHeuvel - track and field, cross country

 

Class of 1988

Joe Carey - chair Faculty Athletic Committee

Ted Kjolhede - basketball, football, tennis, coach, athletics director

Jesse Lakes - football

Ken Loop - football, track and field

Karen Michalak - field hockey, basketball, track and field

Bobb Wardrop - basketball, baseball, tennis

 

Class of 1989

Gary Hogeboom - football

Barry Jacobsen - track and field

Dick Kackmeister - football, basketball

Terry Lynch - baseball

James McElroy - basketball

Jane McNamara - physical education professor, coach

 

Class of 1990

Robert Jackson - football

George Lauer - track and field, football

Dick Parfitt - coach, basketball, baseball

Bruno Pauletto - track and field

Tom Tresh - baseball

Marie Tuite - field hockey, basketball

 

Class of 1991

Julie Decker - basketball, volleyball

Steve Horvat - golf, bowling

John Koren - wrestling

John Northrup - baseball

Wallace Parker - coach, administrator

Dan Reaume - swimming

Bill Theunissen - coach, administrator, baseball, golf, basketball

 

Class of 1992

Jeff Diekema - swimming

Willie Iverson - basketball

Ken Kopke - athletics trainer

Andy MacDonald - football

Gina Mazzolini - basketball, volleyball

Charles Pruitt - baseball

Charles Tambling - coach, administrator

 

Class of 1993

Dick Enberg - broadcaster

Melvin McLaughlin - basketball

Dave Pagel - baseball

Warren Schmakel - football, coach

Mike Winsor - track and field

Linda (Pagett) Young - softball

 

Class of 1994

Ray Bentley - football

Joanne Hoskins - volleyball

Dave Keilitz - baseball, baseball coach

Rick Newsome - football

Waldo Sauter - coach

Chuck Smith - basketball

 

Class of 1995

Curtis Adams - football

Joe Epple - baseball

Lu Ann Schaar Kandt - field hockey, golf

Fran Koenig - coach, administrator

Pete Miskov - track and field

Glenn Stuart - golf, basketball

 

Class of 1996

Barry Alexia - track and field

John Berends - basketball

Bob Graham - tennis

Sheila Wallace-Kovalchik - volleyball, basketball

Les Serier - faculty representative, coach

Curt Young - baseball

 

Class of 1997

Hiram "Hi" Becker - football

Jeff Drenth - cross country, track and field

John Hartupee - wrestling

Jody Kelley - basketball

Tom Krawczyk - baseball

Chuck Miller - football

 

Class of 1998

Jim Bowman - football

Fred Boss - wrestler

Lynn (Putnam) Gendron - softball

Bob Grandas - baseball

Dan Majerle - basketball

Chick Sherwood - wrestling coach

 

Class of 1999

Paul Botts - basketball

Pat Boyd - football

Doug Fisher - baseball

George Hackett - football, basketball, track and field

Dave Myers - track and field

Donna Provenzola - field hockey

Kevin Tapani - baseball

 

Class of 2000

Herb Deromedi - football coach

Jim Hasse - football

Tim McDonald - baseball

John Parfitt - basketball and baseball

Rod Rapp - wrestling

Kris (Tipmore) Popp - softball

 

Class of 2001

Andy Kanoza - baseball

Ted Park - tennis

Terri Phillion-Dulude - volleyball

Jim Nesbitt, track

Sue (Nissen) Hayes - women's basketball

Ralph Soffredine - football

 

Class of 2002

Jeff Bender - football

Mary Bottaro - field hockey

Dave Grauzer - basketball

Denny McNamara - baseball

Gloria Neve - multi-sport

Pam Stanley - softball

 

Class of 2003

Beth (Bull) Spencer, softball

Dean Kreiner, baseball coach

Rob Johnson, track

Charles Markey, football

Jeff Mills, wrestling

Steve Papes, baseball

 

Class of 2004

John DeBoer, football

Dick Horgan, golf

Greg Lotzar, baseball

Dave Nelson, basketball

Carla Sterk, basketball

Marcy Weston, volleyball coach

1974 Football Team , Division II National Champions

 

Class of 2005

Terry Carey - football, track, staff

Larry Lamphere - baseball

Gary Lee - basketball

Brian Pruitt - football

Shelby Root - gymnastics

Cathy Wylie - softball

 

Class of 2006

Dan Cronkright - baseball

Cathy Heator - softball

Sylvia Odum - women's basketball

Bernie Raterink - football

John Smith - men's track and field

Kevin Vogel - wrestling

 

Class of 2007

Leonard Drake - basketball

Brock Gutierrez - football

Angie (Henderson) Montroy - volleyball

Dick Kirchner - wrestling coach

Bill Taylor - men's track and field/cross country

Betsy Yonkman - women's basketball

 

Class of 2008

Ralph Darin - baseball

Laura (Farrell) Page - field hockey

Harry Richards - wrestling

Billy Smith - football

Jeff Tropf - men's basketball

Karen Wongstrom - softball

 

Class of 2009

Richie Brinker - cross country/track & field

Casey Cunningham - wrestling

LaTanga (Cox) Christmas - basketball

Pat O'Keefe - baseball

Rose (Trahan) Cipriano - swimming

1971 Baseball Team

 

Class of 2010

Ryan Cunningham - wrestling

Dave Daugherty - soccer

Jeffrey Goolsby - cross country/track & field

Steve Pung - swimming

Carey Ross - baseball

Tina (Kinney) Salley - softball

 

Class of 2011

Reggie Allen - football

Eli (Barnes) Beshear - softball

Nicole Bills - gymnastics

Chris (Cooper) Gaudard - cross country/track & field

Greg Richardson - track & field

John Rollins - wrestling

1976 Field Hockey Team

 

Class of 2012

Allison Campbell - soccer

Craig Fuller - cross country, track & field, coach

Carleton Kinkade - wrestling

David Webber - basketball

Kevin Young - baseball

 

Class of 2013

Pasquale “Wally” Galba - baseball

Mike Greenfield - wrestling

Nicole Liphardt - gymnastics

Becky Manson - softball

John Wunderlich - football

1982 Softball Team

Class of 2014

Gordan Cashen - wrestling

Clark Huntey - baseball

Jim Knapp - track & field/cross country

Selina (Nickason) Mirjavadi - gymnastics

Scott Rehberg - football

Brenda Schrader - softball