Student-Athletes Participate in Commencement
Courtesy: Tim Fitzgerald/CMU Athletics
Bottom Row (L to R) – Brendan Emmett (baseball), Valerie Prause (soccer), Stephanie Byrne (track & field). Second Row – Robbie Harman (basetball, baseball), Rod Helsen (baseball), Laura Baker (basketball), Katie Greenam (softball), Amanda von Leer (field hockey), Pamela Seufert (field hockey). Third Row – Bryce Morrow (baseball), Jake Sabol (baseball), Chris Pankow (track & field), Christina Novak (softball), Jeremy Kiley (track & field), Mike Miller (wrestling). Top Row – Jalin Thomas (basketball)

MOUNT PLEASANT - Thirty-nine Central Michigan University student-athletes were awarded degrees during Saturday's commencement exercises, the first spring ceremony held inside the new CMU Events Center.

Among those awarded degrees were three former student-athletes who earned master's degrees – Sarah Burns (soccer), Allison Pettit (softball) and Greg Pilling (track and field).

The group joined 42 student-athletes who participated in December's commencement ceremonies as 81 student-athletes earned degrees this academic year.

According to the NCAA's most recent Graduation Success Rate report, 80 percent of CMU student-athletes who entered college in 2003 earned their degrees, bettering the national Graduation Success Rate (GSR) of 79 percent. CMU student-athletes have continued to maintain a cumulative grade point average over 3.0 since the spring 1998 semester while 54 percent of the student-athletes currently hold at least a 3.0. Three teams – soccer (first), field hockey (fourth) and softball (ninth) – all finished among the nation's top 10 team grade point averages this year among their respective sports.

May 2011 Graduating Student-Athletes

Name

Sport

Degree

Major    
William Anderson

Baseball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies    
Bryan Anderson

Football

Bachelor of Science

Health Fitness    
Laura Baker

Women's Basketball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Communication    
Jordan Bitzer

Men's Basketball

Bachelor of Science

Sport Studies    
Gerritt Brigitha

Men's Basketball

Bachelor of Science

English    
Sarah Burns

Soccer

Master of Arts

Sport Administration    
Stephanie Byrne

Track & Field


Bachelor of Applied Arts

Therapeutic Recreation    
Richard Clark     Baseball     Bachelor of Science in Education     Special Education
   
Ryan Cubberly

Wrestling

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies    
Jacob Ekkens

Football

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Entrepreneurship    
Brendan Emmett

Baseball

Bachelor of Science

Broadcast and Cinematic Arts    
Katie Greenman

Softball

Bachelor of Science

Chemistry    
Robert Harman

Men's Basketball/Baseball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies    
Rodrick Helsen

Baseball

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Finance    
Thomas Howard

Baseball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies    
Tanisha Johnson

Track & Field

Bachelor of Science

Industrial Technology Management    
Jeremy Kiley

Track & Field

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering    
Hannah Lankford

Soccer

Bachelor of Science

Health Fitness    
Michael Miller

Wrestling

Bachelor of Science

Industrial Technology Management    
Bryce Morrow

Baseball

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Finance    
Christina Novak

Softball

Bachelor of Science in Education

Integrated Science    
Christopher Pankow

Track & Field

Bachelor of Science

Biology/Biomed Sciences    
Allison Pettit

Softball

Master of Arts

Speech Language Pathology    
Greg Pilling

Track & Field

Master of Business Administration

Business Administration    
Val Prause

Soccer

Bachelor of Science

History    
Jacob Sabol

Baseball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies    
Samantha Schleich


Track & Field


Bachelor of Science

Political Science, Environmental Studies    
Bobby Seay

Football

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Law and Economics    
Pamela Seufert


Field Hockey

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Interior Design
   
Sarah Squires

Track & Field/Cross Country


Bachelor of Science in Education

Special Education    
Tyler Stovall

Baseball

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Personal Finance Planning    
Jalin Thomas


Men's Basketball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies


Matthew Torres


Football

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Broadcast & Cinematic Arts


Emily Van Wasshenova


Track & Field/Cross Country

Bachelor of Science

Health Fitness


Carl-Hans Volny


Football

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Sport Studies


Amanda vonLeer


Field Hockey

Bachelor of Science

Political Science


Antonio Weary


Men's Basketball

Bachelor of Science

Art


Rachel Wittum


Track & Field/Cross Country

Bachelor of Science

Health Fitness


Katherine Young


Women's Basketball

Bachelor of Applied Arts

Entrepreneurship


 

YoutubeEmailrssTwitterFacebookiTunes
advertisement