Athletics
Courtesy: Tim Fitzgerald/CMU Athletics
Sophomores Neal Jacobs (28) and Logan Regnier (13) will look to lead the Maroon squad past the Gold team in the annual fall World Series.
Rosters Announced for Annual Baseball Fall World Series

MOUNT PLEASANT - The Maroon and Gold rosters, including rotations for the opening weekend, have been announced by the Central Michigan baseball program for its upcoming Fall World Series at Theunissen Stadium. 

The Chippewas will play seven intrasquad contests between starting this Friday, Oct. 4 at 3:15 p.m. Saturday's contest will begin at noon with a picnic to follow the contest at approximately 3 p.m. Fans are encouraged to bring their own lawn chairs for the picnic. 

Friday's pitching matchup will feature a pair of Central Michigan's weekend starters from a year ago as sophomore Taylor Lehnert (3-4, 4.36 ERA) will take the mound for the Maroon squad opposite of junior Jordan Foley (6-6, 3.08 ERA). 

True freshman Nick Deeg will toe the rubber for the Maroon on Saturday versus sophomore Jimmy McNamara (1-3, 3.67 ERA), while Sunday's contest will see sophomore Adam Aldred (2-1, 4.08) take on junior transfer Tim Black

The Gold squad will post a lineup that features the top two returning hitters from last season in juniors Cody Leichman (.341, 9 doubles, 30 RBI) and Nick Regnier (.321, 5 HR, 38 RB). 

Sophomores Logan Regnier (.288, 27 RBI, 25 SB) and Neal Jacobs (.271, 6 HR, 31 RBI) will look to lead the Maroon offense through the series.  The Maroon squad will also feature a strong bullpen with the lefty-right combination of junior Matt Trowbridge (2.91 ERA, 9 SV, 53 SO) and sophomore Jason Gamble (2-1, 1.53 ERA, 1 SV).

Maroon Gold
No. Player Pos. Yr.   No. Player Pos. Yr.
2 Adam Collins  IF  RFr.    1 Braxton Markle LHP Fr.
6 Alex Borglin IF RFr.   3 Joe Houlihan IF Jr.
8 Tyler Huntey C Jr.   4 Alec Ornelas C Jr.
11 Adam Aldred LHP So.   5 Morgan Oliver IF So.
13 Logan Regnier OF So.   7 Noel Santos IF Sr.
14 Dylan Goodwin C So.   9 Ryan O'Shea LHP So.
16 Matt Constance RHP RFr.   10 Ryan Heeke OF So.
17 Brady Hardin RHP Fr.   12 Jordan Foley RHP Jr.
20 Matt Trowbridge LHP Jr.   15 Sean Renzi RHP Jr.
27 Nick Deeg LHP Fr.   18 Tim Black RHP Jr.
28 Neal Jacobs OF So.   19 Nick Regnier OF Jr.
33 Taylor Lehnert RHP So.   21 Pat MacKenzie IF Jr.
35 Jason Gamble RHP So.   23 Robert Greenman C Fr.
37 Kenton San Miguel LHP Sr.   25 Marc Jaksa LHP So.
41 Blake Hibbits RHP RFr.   31 Skylar Janisse RHP Jr.
42 Colton Bradley IF Fr.   32 Jimmy McNamara LHP So.
44 Zach Arthur C Fr.   34 Cody Leichman IF Jr.
45 Zack Fields IF So.   41 Blake Louscher LHP So.
YoutubeEmailrssTwitterFacebookiTunes
advertisement