Print  
David Ashcraft
Position: Sprints
Year: Senior
Hometown: Harrison, Mich.
High School: Harrison HS
Major: Economics (3.30 GPA)
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206424476)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206424415)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206414008)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206405155)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206394281)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206394280)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206369158)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206310291)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206310123)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206310122)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206310351)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206259844)
1
Ashcraft Photos
831744
850926
Ashcraft Videos
David Ashcraft
Courtesy: CMU Athletic Communications
Release: 05/14/2012

Member of the indoor school-record 4x400m relay team (3:14.19)

2012 (Outdoor Track and Field): Ran a leg of the 7th-place 4x400m relay team (3:14.55) at the LSU Relays (3/24) ... won the 400m dash (49.13) and ran a leg of the runner-up 4x400m relay team (3:16.78) at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (3/31) ... finished 6th in the 400m dash (49.23) at the Western Kentucky Hilltopper Relays (4/14) ... finished runner-up in the 400m dash (48.33) and ran a leg of the winning 4x400m relay team (3:14.26) at the Al Owens Classic (4/21) ... won the 400m dash (49.15) at the Lyle Bennett Open (4/28) ... finished 3rd in the 400m dash finals (47.88) and ran a leg of the 4th-place 4x400m relay team (3:17.47) at the MAC Championships (5/10-5/12) ... Academic All-MAC selection.

2012 (Indoor Track and Field): Won the 300m (34.96) in the fastest time recorded at GVSU and ran a leg of the 4x400m relay (3:16.93) at the GVSU Lakers Early Bird (12/2) … finished 10th in the 600m run (1:26.00) and ran a leg of the winning 1600m relay (3:25.42) at the Chip Invite (1/13) ... finished 3rd in the 400m dash (50.34) and ran a leg of the 4th-place 4x400m relay team (3:27.36) at the Jack Harvey Invitational (1/21) ... ran a leg of the 9th place 4x400m relay (3:15.86) at the Meyo Invitational (2/4) ... finished 9th in the gold division 400m dash (49.29) at the Akron Invitational (2/11) ... ran a leg of the school-record breaking 4x400m relay team (3:14.19) that finished runner-up, and finished 4th in the 400m dash in a season-best 48.45 at the MAC Championships (2/25).

2011 (Outdoor Track and Field): Ran a leg on the winning 4x100m relay team and finished ninth in the 200m (22.96) at the Black and Gold meet (3/26) ... finished runner-up in the 400m (49.78) and ran a leg on the winning 4x400m relay team at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (4/2) ... took fourth in the 400m (48.64) and ran a leg on the third-place 4x400m relay team at the Mid-Major Challenge (4/8-4/9) ... took second in the 400m with a time of 50.02 ... Academic All-MAC honorable mention.

2011 (Indoor Track and Field): Redshirted.

2010 (Outdoor Track and Field): Finished third in the 400m (48.27) at the MAC Outdoor Championships … also ran a leg in the 4x400m relay (3:15.93) that took fifth at the conference meet … ran a season-best 47.86 in the 400m at the Jesse Owens Classic.

2010 (Indoor Track and Field):
Took fifth in the 400m (49.82) at the MAC Indoor Championships … also ran a leg in the 4x400m relay (3:23.70) that claimed fifth at the conference meet.

2009 (Outdoor Track and Field): Second-team all-MAC selection … academic all-MAC team member … finished runner up in the 400m (47.22) at the MAC Outdoor Championships … won the 400m (48.24) while finishing runner-up in the 200m (22.03) at the Miami Invitational … took sixth in the 400m (47.93) at the Jesse Owens Classic … academic all-MAC selection outdoors.

2009 (Indoor Track and Field):
Second team All-MAC performer … honorable mention academic All-MAC pick … finished runner-up in the 400m (48.51) at the MAC Indoor Championships … won the 400m (50.04) at the Jack Skoog Open.

2008 (Outdoor Track and Field):
Redshirted.

2008 (Indoor Track and Field):
Scored at the MAC Indoor Championships with a sixth-place finish in the 400m (50.3) … also ran a leg with the runner-up 4x400m relay team that earned second team All-MAC honors … finished runner-up in the 400m (49.87) at the Simmons/Harvey Invitational.

High School—
State runner-up in the 400m in both 2006 and 2007 … finished sixth in the state in the 200m in 2006 … regional 400m champ three times … school record holder in the 100m, 200m and 400m … earned three letters in basketball and four in track … member of the National Honor Society.

Career Bests—
400m (47.22); 600m (1:25.12); 300m (34.96); 200m (22.08).