Print  
#11 Kristen Palinski
Position: Midfield
Year: Senior
Hometown: Rome, N.Y.
High School: Rome Free Academy
Kristen Palinski
Courtesy: -
Release: 07/12/2006

Very coachable ... staff was impressed with development in spring season ... has ability to make adjustments during the game. 

2006:  Played in 15 matches, making five starts ... made two defensive saves ... named to the NFHCA All-Academic squad. 

2005:  Played in seven matches with one start ... made first career start against Miami (10/21).  

High School: Twice earned first team all-state and all-league honors ... twice named a Section III all-star ... awarded Black “R” Recognition, the school’s highest athletic award ... MVP as a senior ... outstanding defense award as a junior ... nominated for Wendy’s High School Heisman ... team co-captain as a senior.

Getting To Know Kristen
Full Name: Kristen Palinski
Nickname: K-Bomb
Birthdate: March 16, 1987
Parents:  Tom and Marilyn Palinski
Major: Physical therapy


Favorites
Pastimes: Air hockey and coffee
Movie: Garden State
TV Show: Friends
Food: Pez
Board game:  Candyland
Field hockey moment:  Winning the MAC Tournament