Print  
#5 Samantha Sandham
Position: Forward/Midfield
Year: Senior
Hometown: Cape Town, South Africa
High School: Parel Valley HS
Samantha Sandham
Courtesy: -
Release: 07/12/2006

Coming off of a breakout season in 2006 ... has high expectations for this season ... is most comfortable on the forward line.

2006: Named to the NFHCA All-Region West Team ... named first team All-MAC ... named to Academic All-MAC team ... led the MAC in goals scored (14) and was second in points (35) ... ranked eighth in points and 10th in goals in CMU single-season record book ... named MAC Player of the Week (10/30) ... had two five point matches with two goals and one assist ... earned a point in 13 out of the 21 matches.

2005: Started 21 matches ... named to the second team All-MAC ... second on the squad in assists with eight ... ranked fifth on the team in goals (four) and points (16) ... scored first career goal against New Hampshire (9/3) ... had two assists in season opener at Saint Louis (9/2).

High School: Played on the South African U-18 national secondary team and was a reserve for the primary squad ... represented Boland’s top U-18 squad in 2003-04 at the national level ... earned full colors for representing province and country ... played two seasons for Summerset West in the South African Cape Town Premier League ... selected to all-star team at provincial tournament ... was a part of the Oxfordshire County U-14 team in England.

Getting To Know Samantha
Full Name: Samantha Sandham
Nickname: Sam-a-lama
Birthdate: October 6, 1986
Parents: Rob and Ronel Sandham
Major: Marketing

Favorites
Book: Captivating
Movie: Love Actually, Blood Diamond, Facing the Giants
TV Show: Grey’s Anatomy
Food: Paella, braai’s, Prince William tea latte
Board game: Euchre