CHIPPEWA HIGH SCHOOL RELAYS

March 20 & March 26, 2014

Hosted by: Central Michigan University

Download in PDF Format

Division III & IV Final Results

Division I & II Final Results

DATES: March 20, 2014 Division III & IV Schools and March 26, 2014 Division I & II Schools

TRACK FACILITY: The track is a Beynon 200 meter flat track – 6 lanes on the oval and on the east straight and 8 lanes on the west straight.

SPIKES: ¼” pyramid spikes are the only spikes allowed and cannot be worn in any other area of the Indoor Athletic Complex.

ENTRY FEE: The entry fee is $200 per gender or $350 per school and should be mailed to Paul Trewhella, IAC 201, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI 48859.  Entry checks should be payable to Central Michigan University.  The entry fee is payable prior to receiving the meet packet and can be mailed no later than 10 days in advance of the date of competition.

ENTRY PROCEDURE: Event entries will be done using: www.athletic.net .

ENTRIES DUE:
• Division III & IV entries are due on Tuesday, March 18th at 11:59 p.m. EST
• Division I & II entries are due Monday, March 24th at 11:59 p.m. EST

Participant lists and events entered will be e-mailed to each coach by 10 a.m. following the entry deadline for their meet.

If you need assistance please contact Andrew Basler at 989-774-7315 (office) or 951-224-7302 (cell).

ENTRY LIMITS: Limit three athletes per event and one team per relay event.  The 3200 will be an invitational and participants selected by CMU based their 2013 best mark, state cross country finish, and 2014 MITS performances for a final field of 15 athletes. Coaches MUST, e-mail Matt Kaczor kaczo1mj@cmich.edu no later than 14 days prior to the meet, athletes for consideration to run in the 3200 meters.

HEATS/FLIGHTS: The heats and flights will be drawn by using the Hy-Tek Meet Manager Program and shall be posted on the CMU track and field website by 6 p.m. the day preceding the meet that your team is competing in. Please enter accurate seed marks when making entries.

ORDER OF EVENTS: A TENTATIVE meet schedule is below.  A FINAL schedule with event start times will be e-mail after entries close.

PACKET PICK-UP: Packets shall be picked up at the counter inside of the Jack Skoog Entrance of the Indoor Athletic Complex (North entrance facing the Student Activity Center or SAC).

PARKING: Car and van parking will be permitted in Lot #62 West, and all bus parking will be limited to lot #62 East.

ADMISSION/TEAM, COACHES, MANAGERS ENTRANCE: All athletes, coaches, managers, shall enter, as a group, through the Jack Skoog Entrance.

ADMISSION/SPECTATOR ENTRANCE: Spectators shall enter through the Jack Skoog Entrance.  Admission is $5 for all spectators over the age of five (5).

CONCESSIONS: A concession stand will be available throughout the duration of the competition.

EQUIPMENT: Shots, batons and vault poles shall be supplied by each high school.  Only starting blocks provided by CMU will be permitted.


CLERKING PROCEEDURES:

Initial check-in will take place in the NW corner of the Turf Bay 60 minutes before the scheduled start of the event.

Final Check-in and receiving of hip numbers will take place at 20 minutes before the scheduled start of the event.

Competitors will be escorted to the SE corner of the Track Bay 15 minutes prior to the start of their event. Spiking will be in the Track Bay.

At the conclusion of each race, athletes will be escorted from the finish line to the hallway to pick-up their gear and return to the Turf Bay.


AWARDS/SCORING/RESULTS:

This meet is non-scored

Individual Events- Medals for places 1 thru 6  

Relay Events - Medals for places 1 thru 3.

All individual and relay medals shall be picked-up after the meet near the common finish line area.  Awards will NOT be mailed.

Results will be posted following each event in the hallway below the main grandstand and inside the Turf Bay. Full results will be available to coaches 20:00 after the conclusion of the meet near the finish line or at www.cmuchippewas.com on the CMU track and field sites.

 

COMPETITON PROCEEDURES:

Straight Races will be contested concurrently on both straights:

60m hurdles will be contested on the West straight with the 16 best times advancing to a 2 heat final on the West straight.

60m dashes will be contested on the East straight with the 16 best times advancing to a 2 heat final on the West straight.

Oval Races:

All places will be determined by times from all sections with the fastest section always running last.

FIELD EVENTS:

Boys High Jump will compete in the South pit – opening height will be 6” below the middle mark of the field and move in 2” increments

Girls High Jump will compete in the North pit – opening height will be 6” below the middle mark of the field and move in 2” increments

Boys Pole Vault will compete in the West Pit – Heights will be 9’-10’-11’- 11’6” – 12’ – 12’6”…………

Girls Pole Vault will compete in the East pit – Heights will be 7’-8’- 8’6” – 9’-9’6”……………….

Boys Long Jump will compete in the West pit – 4 jumps per athlete – open pit from 3:00 – 5:30pm

Girls Long Jump will compete in the East pit – 4 jumps per athlete – open pit from 3:00 – 5:30pm

Shot Put will be contested in the Turf Bay and receive 4 throws per athlete (2 + 2); no finals (girls will throw first)

IMPORTANT NOTES:

1. All team camps must be in the Turf Bay and NOT in the stands or in the Track Bay floor level.

2. All warm-ups will be in the Turf Bay or outside the Indoor Athletic Complex. Hallways are off limits to striders and jogging.

3. Only competing athletes will be allowed on the track floor and disqualifications could result from interfering with competitors.

4. A (1) coach will be allowed in a designated coaching box at each field event for instruction and safety purposes.

5. Coaches and managers will have reserved seating in the northern most section of the main grandstand for timing and coaching.

6. All Teams Camps must be in the Turf Bay on the tarps.  Food or water will be allowed on the tarp area ONLY! NO GUM PERMITTED.

7. No food or beverages are allowed on the floor of the Track Bay.  It is acceptable to have food and beverages in the grandstand.

8. Coaches are responsible for tracking their runner’s laps in the 3200 run and the 4 x 800. Split sheets will have to be turned in. If we do not receive your split sheets your runners will not receive a time or place. Split sheets will be returned in your award packet.

 

CMU IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR LOST OR STOLEN ITEMS - ENCOURAGE YOUR ATHLETES TO LEAVE VALUABLES AT HOME!

ATHLETIC TRAINERS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR EMERGENCIES ONLY AND WILL NOT PROVIDE TAPE, ICE, MASSAGE OR TREATMENTS.

QUESTIONS--Please contact:

Andrew Basler - Meet Manager & Assistant Track Coach

Office: 989-774-7315

Cell: 951-224-7302

Email: basle1at@cmich.edu


ORDER OF EVENTS

Indoor Athletic Complex opens North doors at 1:45pm

Facility Open for general warm-ups at 2:00pm

Track closes for general warm-up at 2:50pm

FIELD EVENTS:

3:00 pm        Boys Pole Vault (West runway)
                     Girls Pole Vault (East runway)

3:30 pm        Girls Shot Put Final (Boys shot follows 30:00 after conclusion of girls shot – 4 throws)
                     Boys Long Jump Final (West runway – open pit 3:30 – 6:00pm – 4 jumps)
                     Girls Long Jump Final (East runway – open pit 3:30 – 6:00pm – 4 jumps)           

5:00 pm        Boys High Jump Final (South Pit – behind pole vault pits inside turn #2)
                     Girls High Jump Final (North Pit – inside turn #1)

 TRACK EVENTS:     

(Finals in the 60HH & 60 Dash will be run GIRLS first)    
3:00 pm        Boys 60 Hurdle Trials - West straight – top 16 times advance to a 2 section final
3:20 pm        Girls 60 Hurdle Trials - West straight – top 16 times advance to a 2 section final
3:32 pm        Boys 60 Meter Trials - West straight – top 16 times advance to a 2 section final
3:48 pm        Girls 60 Meter Trials - West straight – top 16 times advance to a 2 section final
4:04 pm        Boys 3200 Invitational
4:22 pm        Girls 3200 Invitational

4:40 pm        GIRLS 60 Hurdle Final - West Straight – Fastest 8 times in second heat
4:47 pm        BOYS 60 Hurdle Final - West Straight – Fastest 8 times in second heat        
4:53 pm        GIRLS 60 Meter Final - West Straight – Fastest 8 times in second heat
4:58 pm        BOYS 60 Meter Final - West Straight – Fastest 8 times in second heat

We will utilize a rolling time schedule from this point forward
5:04 pm       Boys 4 x 800 Final - 2 sections    
                    Girls 4 x 800 Final - 2 sections
                    Boys 400 Meter Final - 11 sections - NO BLOCKS ALLOWED
                    Girls 400 Meter Final - 10 sections - NO BLOCK ALLOWED
                    Boys 1600 Meter Final - 4 sections
                    Girls 1600 Meter Final - 3 sections
                    Boys 200 Meter Final - 11 sections
                    Girls 200 Meter Final - 11 sections
                    Boys 800 Meter Final - 5 sections
                    Girls 800 Meter Final - 4 sections
                    Boys 4 x 400 Final - 4 sections - NO BLOCKS ALLOWED
                    Girls 4 x 400 Final - 4 sections - NO BLOCKS ALLOWED
YoutubeEmailrssTwitterFacebookiTunes
advertisement