Courtesy: CMU Athletic Communications
Senior 184-pounder Ben Bennett (left) and sophomore 165-pounder Mike Ottinger (right) will look to lead the Chippewas to their 12th-straight MAC Championships crown Sunday at the University of Buffalo.
Pre-Seeds Announced for MAC Wrestling Championships

CLEVELAND, Ohio - The Mid-American Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the 2013 MAC Wrestling Championship on Sunday, March 10 on the campus of the University at Buffalo at Alumni Arena.

Four schools boast at least one top-seeded wrestler, with Missouri leading the way with six top seeds, while Central Michigan will bring two top seeds and Kent State and Northern Iowa each with one top seed.

Sophomore Mike Ottinger (165) and senior Ben Bennett (184) are each seeded No. 1 in their respective weight class and will look to lead the Chippewas to their 12th-straight MAC Championships crown. 

The pre-seeds were voted on by the conference's coaches and rank the top eight wrestlers in each weight class.

125 lbs.
1) Alan Waters, Missouri
2) Christian Cullinan, Central Michigan
3) Steve Mitcheff, Kent State
4) Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan
5) Max Soria, Buffalo
6) Ryan Jauch, Northern Iowa
7) Kevon Powell, Ohio
8) Derek Elmore, Northern Illinois

133 lbs.
1) Nathan McCormick, Mizzouri
2) Scotti Sentes, Central Michigan
3) Levi Wolfensperger, Northern Iowa
4) Nick Smith, Northern Illinois
5) Mackenzie McGuire, Kent State
6) Vince Pizzuto, Eastern Michigan
7) Justin Farmer, Buffalo
8) Joey Munoz, Ohio

141 lbs.
1) Joey Lazor, Northern Iowa
2) Erik Galloway, Buffalo
3) Kevin Fanta, Northern Illinois
4) Nick Hucke, Missouri
5) Scott Mattingly, Central Michigan
6) Seth Schaner, Eastern Michigan
7) Dillon Kern, Kent State
8) Kagan Squire, Ohio

149 lbs.
1) Drake Houdasheldt, Missouri
2) Donnie Corby, Central Michigan
3) Bart Reiter, Northern Iowa
4) Andrew Romanchik, Ohio
5) Rob Jillard, Northern Illinois
6) Blake Roulo, Buffalo
7) Mike Shaw, Eastern Michigan
8) Andrew Candillo, Kent State

157 lbs.
1) Kyle Bradley, Missouri
2) David Bonin, Northern Iowa
3) Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan
4) Spartak Chino, Ohio
5) Lucas Smith, Central Michigan
6) Andrew Morse, Northern Illinois
7) Wally Maziarz, Buffalo
8) Tommy Sasfy, Kent State

165 lbs.
1) Mike Ottinger, Central Michigan
2) Zach Toal, Missouri
3) Mark Lewandowski, Buffalo
4) Caleb Marsh, Kent State
5) Harrison Hightower, Ohio
6) Jake Davis, Eastern Michigan
7) Sam Bennett, Northern Illinois
8) Jarrett Jensen, Northern Iowa

174 lbs.
1) Todd Porter, Missouri
2) Cody Walters, Ohio
3) Sam Wheeler, Kent State
4) John-Martin Cannon, Buffalo
5) Craig Kelliher, Central Michigan
6) Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa
7) Matt Mougin, Northern Illinois
8) Phillip Joseph, Eastern Michigan

184 lbs.
1) Ben Bennett, Central Michigan
2) Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa
3) Mike Larson, Missouri
4) Casey Newburg, Kent State
5) Michael Duckworth, Ohio
6) Khodor Hoballah, Eastern Michigan
7) Tony Lock, Buffalo
8) Bryan Loughlin, Northern Illinois

197 lbs.
1) Dustin Kilgore, Kent State
2) Brent Haynes, Missouri
3) Nick Whitenburg, Eastern Michigan
4) Phillip Wellington, Ohio
5) Angelo Malvestuto, Buffalo
6) Parker Settecase, Northern Illinois
7) Taylor Ketteman, Northern Iowa
8) Jackson Lewis, Central Michigan

285 lbs.
1) Dom Bradley, Missouri
2) Jarod Trice, Central Michigan
3) Jeremy Johnson, Ohio
4) Blayne Beale, Northern Iowa
5) Jared Torrence, Northern Illinois
6) Keith Witt, Kent State
7) Justin Heiserman, Buffalo
8) Chris Eggert, Eastern Michigan

YoutubeEmailrssTwitterFacebookiTunes
advertisement