Men's Track and Field/Cross Country Athletic Honors

Team MAC Titles    
Indoors  
2005    
Outdoors  
2003    
2005    
2006    
Cross Country
   
1982    
1988    
1989    
1999    
2002    
2003    
2004    
     
Cross Country District Championships    
1976    
1989    
     
MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS    
OUTSTANDING PERFORMER    
Indoor    
Richie Brinker 1999  
Jacob Friess 2005  
Steve Wezner 2006  
Jeff Powers 2007  
Kevin Mays 2011  
Outdoor    
Bruno Pauletto 1978  
Courtland Pitt 1992  
Ryan Watson 2000  
Pierre Vinson 2005  
Johnie Drake 2006  
Jeff Powers 2007  
Ryan McCullough 2012  
     
MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS    
MOST VALUABLE PERFORMER    
Indoor    
Dave Ernsberger (co) 2005  
Pierre Vinson (co) 2005  
Jeff Powers (co) 2006  
Pierre Vinson (co) 2006  
Outdoor    
Steve Wolf 2005  
     
MAC Coach of the Year    
Indoor    
Jim Knapp 1999  
Jim Knapp 2003  
Jim Knapp 2005  
Outdoor    
Don Sazima 1978  
Jim Knapp 1988  
Jim Knapp 1999  
Jim Knapp 2003  
Jim Knapp 2005  
Jim Knapp 2006  
Cross Country    
Don Sazima 1982  
Walt Drenth 1988  
Walt Drenth 1989  
Craig Fuller 1999  
Craig Fuller 2002  
Craig Fuller 2003  
Craig Fuller 2004  
     
National Champions    
1978 Bruno Pauletto Shot put (indoor)
     
All Americans    
Indoor    
1978 Bruno Pauletto • Shot put
1998 Samuel Okantey Triple jump
2000 Greg Richardson 60m hurdles
2001 Jeff DeLong 800m
2005 Pierre Vinson 60m
2005 Clarence Glenn 60m hurdles
2008 Abraham Mach 800m
2012 Kevin Mays # Weight Throw
2014 Relando Powell # 60m hurdles
Outdoor    
1961 David Myers 400m
1969 Rob Johnson Shot put
1969 Ralph Baker 400m hurdles
1969 Tom Miller Pole vault
1971 John Costello Steeplechase
1971 Dave Derr 120m hurdles
1976 Mike Winsor High jump
1977 Bruno Pauletto $ Shot put
1978 Barry Alexia 400m hurdles
1978 Steve Banovic 1000 yd
1978 Bruno Pauletto @ Shot put
1989 Bill Taylor 5000m
1989 Geoff Goolsby & 10,000m
1999 Richie Brinker 10,000m
1999 Greg Richardson ^ 100m hurdles
2001 Jeff DeLong 800m
2004 Johnie Drake 60m
2005 Jacob Friess Decathlon
2005 Steve Wolf ^
High jump
2007 Jeff Powers 10,000m
2009 Greg Pilling Discus
2011 Alex Rose Discus
2012 Ryan McCullough # Hammer Throw
• First Place (Indoor) @ Second Place  
^ Third Place $ Fifth Place  
& Sixth Place # Second Team
Cross Country    
1959
Ed VanderHeuvel  
1970 Bob Carpenter  
1971
Bob Carpenter  
1982
Jeff Drenth  
1989 Geoff Goolsby  
1994 Barry Deese  
1997 Richie Brinker  
1998
Richie Brinker  
1998 Ryan Watson  
2002 Jake Flynn  
2002 Tristen Perlberg  
     
Individual MAC Champions    
Indoors    
1996 Kevin McGraw, WT 60-3
1997 Courtney Wenzel, PV 17-3
1998 Courtney Wenzel, PV 17-2 3/4
1998 Samuel Okantey, TJ 51-5 1/2
1999 Glen Jenkins, WT 63-8 1/4
1999 Courtney Wenzel, PV 17-2 3/4
1999 Richie Brinker, 5000m 14:26.3
2000 Nathan Parker, Heptathlon 5131
2000 Pat Walderzak, SP 58-10
2001 Ian Searcy, 800m 01:52.6
2001 Aaron Gebauer, PV 17-0 3/4
2002 Dana Thomas, Heptathlon 5,214
2002 Pete Remien 3,000m 08:23.8
2002 Jeff Davis, 5,000m 14:35.4
2003 Ian Searcy,  800m 01:49.5
2004 Johnie Drake, 60m 6.73
2004 Johnie Drake, 200m 21.5
2004 Soji Jibowu, 400m 47.96
2004 Matt Warner, HJ 6-9 1/2
2005 Pierre Vinson, 60m 6.67
2005 Pierre Vinson, 200m 21.65
2005 Nelson Deford, 400m 48.58
2005 Dave Ernsberger, 3000m 08:20.6
2005 Dave Ernsberger, 5000m 14:25.4
2005 Clarence Glenn, 60m H 7.85
2005 4x400m Relay 03:17.2
  Jibowu, Gogola, Tate, Wezner  
2005 Dave Stallworth, WT 64-8 3/4
2005 Jacob Friess, Heptathlon 5,363
2006 Pierre Vinson, 60m 6.67
2006 Pierre Vinson, 200m 21.85
2006 Steve Wezner, 400m 47.95
2006 Jeff Powers, 3000m 08:17.3
2006 Jeff Powers, 5000m 14:30.9
2006 4x400m Relay 03:19.7
  Gogola, Mach, Tate, Wezner  
2006 Dave Stallworth, WT 64-8
2007 Jeff Powers, 3000m 08:11.4
2007 Jeff Powers, 5000m 14:13.5
2008 Abraham Mach, 800m 01:52.7
2009 Oz Lifshitz, TJ 49-10
2009 Riak Mabil, 5000m 14:33.4
2012 Josh Kettlewell, Heptathlon 5465
2012 Tecumseh Adams, 3000m 8:36.56
2012 Renaldo Powell, 60m H 8.06
2014 Renaldo Powell, 60m H 7.74
Outdoors    
1976 4x100m Relay 03:15.4
  (Hernandez, Sutton, Newton, Burks)
1976 Bruno Pauletto, SP 60-01/4
1976 Mike Winsor, HJ  7-0 1/4
1977 Bruno Pauletto, SP  63-3 3/4
1977 Bruno Pauletto, Discus   160-5
1978 4x400m Relay 03:10.4
  (Alexia, Blank, Banovic, Burks)  
1978 Barry Alexia, 400m H 50.77
1978 Steve Banovic, 800m  1:48.33
1978 Bruno Pauletto, SP 64-8 3/4
1978 Mike Winsor, HJ      7-2
1979 Curt Geerlings, PV  16-4
1979 Dave Kielty, Discus 57-10 1/2
1980 Dave Kielty, Discus 172-7
1983 Jim Baker, 800m 01:50.1
1983 Curt Geerlings, PV 16-4
1983 Dave Kielty, SP 57-3 1/2
1983 Dave Kielty, Discus 180-6
1984 Craig Kielty, Decathalon 7,315
1984 Brian Vier, 400m H 53.51
1985 Craig Kielty, Javelin 238-4
1986 Craig Kielty, Decathlon 7,018
1986 Craig Kielty, Javelin 222-5
1986 Al Washington, 400m H 51.28
1986 Al Washington, 110m H 14.38
1989 Joe Garrett, LJ 24-11 3/4
1989 Bill Taylor, 5000m 14:06.5
1989 Al Washington, 400m H 51.07
1989 Al Washington, 110m H 14.38
1990 Todd Patulski, HJ 7-0 3/4
1990 Al Washington, 400m H 50.87
1991 Scott Eagle, HJ 7-2 1/2
1992 Courtland Pitt, 110m H 14.23
1992 Courtland Pitt, 400m H 50.15
1993 Courtland Pitt, 400m H 52.41
1994 Kevin McGraw, HT 182-10
1995 Kevin McGraw, HT 179-8
1995 Brian Theisen, 110m H 13.9
1996 Barry Deese, 5000m 14:58.6
1997 Courtney Wenzel, PV 16-11
1997 Jason McCoy, HT 193-11
1997 Samuel Okantey, TJ 51-61/2
1998 Samuel Okantey, TJ 51-9 
1999 Jeff Delong, 800m 01:49.4
2000 Matt Loughead, Javelin 223.9
2000 Ryan Watson, 5000m 14:28.4
2000 Ryan Watson,10,000m 30:45.8
2000 Jared Biniecki, Steeplechase
09:09.56
2000 Tom Kessel, 800m 01:51.9
2001 Dana Thomas, Decathlon 6,827
2001 Jeff DeLong, 800m 01:51.9
2002 Dana Thomas, Decathlon 6,827
2003 Mike Sidlauskas,  Discus 169-2
2003 Pat Walderzak, HT 195-7
2004 Pierre Vinson,100m 10.47
2004 Pierre Vinson, 200m 21.25
2004 Steve Wezner, 400m 47.37
2005 Pierre Vinson, 100m 10.52
2005 Pierre Vinson, 200m 21.59
2005 Steve Wezner, 400m 47.27
2005 Jeff Powers, 10,000m 30:17.5
2005 Clarence Glenn, 110m H 13.8
2005 Nick Stout, 400m H 51.85
2005 Steve Wolf, HJ 7-3 3/4
2005 Dave Jones, PV 16-6 3/4
2005 Jacob Friess, Decathlon 7,323
2006 Johnie Drake, 100m 10.3
2006 Johnie Drake, 200m 21.08
2006 Steve Wezner, 400m 47.51
2006 Abraham Mach, 800m 01:53.2
2006 Clarence Glenn, 110m H 13.92
2006 4x100m Relay 40.64
  Anglin, Vinson, Wezner, Drake  
2007 Abraham Mach, 800m 01:50.3
2007 Jeff Powers, 5000m 14:43.0
2007 Jeff Powers, 10,000m 30:46.9
2008 Abraham Mach, 800m 01:54.2
2009 Oz Lifshitz, TJ 49-11 3/4
2009 Greg Pilling, Discus 183-9
2010 Greg Pilling, Discus 187-3
2010 Branden Post, 400mH 52.4
2012 Branden Post, 400mH 52.11
2012 Ryan McCullough, HT 210-07
2012 Alex Rose, Discus 180-10
Cross Country    
1982 Jeff Drenth  
1983 Jeff Drenth  
1984 Pat Duffy  
1985 Ron Johnson  
1986
Ron Johnson  
1988 Bill Taylor  
1994 Barry Deese  
1998 Richie Brinker  
2004 Tristen Perlberg  
2011 Tecumseh Adams  
     
Cross Country First-Team All-MAC    
Year Athlete Place
1972 Gene Strong 6th
1973 Mike Burns 4th
1975 Dave Hinz 6th
1977 Paul Zucker 3rd
1978 Craig Fuller 6th
1981 Bob Duerksen 5th
1982 Jeff Drenth 1st
1982 Bob Duerksen 3rd
1983 Jeff Drenth 1st
1984 Pat Duffy 1st
1984 Mike Photenhauer 6th
1985 Ron Johnson 1st
1985 Mark Mehlberg 3rd
1986 Ron Johnson 1st
1987 Ron Johnson 2nd
1987 Bill Taylor 3rd
1988 Bill Taylor 1st
1988 Geoff Goolsby 3rd
1989 Geoff Goolsby 2nd
1992 Bill Stricklen 4th
1994 Barry Deese 1st
1995 Barry Deese 4th
1996 Bill Schutt 2nd
1996 Richie Brinker 4th
1997 Richie Brinker 3rd
1998 Richie Brinker 1st
1998 Ryan Watson 5th
1999 Jacob Brundage 3rd
1999 Ryan Lantzer 4th
1999 Ryan Watson 5th
2000 Luke Humphrey 6th
2001 Jake Flynn 2nd
2002 Jake Flynn 2nd
2002 Tristen Perlberg 4th
2003 Tristen Perlberg 3rd
2004 Tristen Perlberg 1st
2004 Jake Flynn 3rd
2005 Matt Loiselle 4th
2006 Jeff Powers 6th
2008 Sammy Kiprotich 7th
2009 Riak Mabil 2nd
2009 Sammy Kiprotich 7th
2010 Jason Drudge 7th
2011 Tecumseh Adams 1st
2011 Jason Drudge 6th
2012 Kyle Stacks 5th
     
CMU Hall of Fame Inductees    
Ron Finch 1984  
Jim Podoley 1984  
Walter Beach 1985  
Lyle Bennett 1985  
Jack Cline 1985  
Bourke Lodewyk 1985  
Carlo Barberi 1986  
Harold Kaczynski 1986  
Chester Stackhouse 1986  
Howard Elzinga 1987  
Ed VanderHeuvel 1987  
Eino Pulkiner 1987  
Ken Loop 1988  
Barry Jacobsen 1989  
George Lauer 1990  
Robert Jackson 1990  
Bruno Pauletto 1990  
Wallace Parker 1991  
Mike Winsor 1993  
Pete Miskov 1995  
Barry Alexia 1996  
Jeff Drenth 1997  
George Hackett 1998  
Dave Myers 1999  
Jim Nesbitt 2001  
Rob Johnson 2003  
John Smith 2006  
Bill Taylor 2007  
Richie Brinker 2009  
Craig Fuller 2012  
YoutubeEmailrssTwitterFacebookiTunes
advertisement