Print  
Kelsey Ritter
Position: Sprints
Year: Senior
Hometown: Saginaw, Mich.
High School: Frankenmuth HS
Major: Mathematics (3.55 GPA)
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206405174)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206369194)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206369195)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206309043)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206309097)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206249396)
1
Ritter Photos
Kelsey Ritter
Courtesy: CMU Athletic Communications
Release: 01/22/2014

2014 (Outdoor Track and Field): Won the 100m dash (12.15) and placed fourth in the 200m dash (24.87) at the Lenny Lyles-Clark Wood Invitational (3/29) ... placed third in the 200m dash (25.73) and was a member of the 4x100m relay team which finished second (47.35) at the Spartan Invitational (4/5) ... was part of the 4x100m relay team which placed fourth (47.21) and ninth in the 100m dash (12.10) at the Hilltopper Relays (4/12). 

2014 (Indoor Track and Field): Finshed third in the 60m dash (7.93) and in the 200m dash (25.94) at the Central Michigan Jack Skoog Open (1/17) ... finished fifth in the 200m dash (25.26) and part of the 4x400m relay which finished fifth (3.57.11) at the EMU Triangular-Quad (2/1) ... placed sixth in the 200m dash (25.37) at the Akron Invitional (2/8) ... placed eighth in the 200m dash with a mark of 25.04 at the GVSU Big Meet (2/14) ... placed fourteenth in the 200m dash (25.04) at the MAC Indoor Championships (2/28). 

2012 (Outdoor Track and Field): Finished 24th in the 100m dash (12.72) and ran a leg of the 6th-place 4x200m relay team (1:41.13) and the 12th-place 4x100m relay team (41.86) at the LSU Relays (3/24) ... finished 7th in the 100m dash (12.73), 15th in the 200m dash (26.57), and ran a leg of the runner-up 4x100m relay team (46.81) at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (3/31) ... finished 12th in the 400m dash (1:00.82) and 16th in the 200m dash (26.15) at the Spartan Invitational (4/7) ... finished 10th in the 100m dash with a wind-aided time of 12.22, and 19th in the 200m dash (26.21) at the Western Kentucky Hilltopper Relays (4/14) ... ran a leg of the runner-up 4x100m relay team (46.69) at the Al Owens Classic (4/21) ... finished 9th in the 200m dash (25.98) and ran a leg of the winning 4x100m relay team (47.14) at the Lyle Bennett Open (4/28) ... finished 19th in the 200m dash (25.50) and ran a leg of the 5th-place 4x100m relay team (46.02)  at the MAC Championships (5/10-5/12).

2012 (Indoor Track and Field): Finished 16th in the 60m in a career best 8.04, and 13th in the 200m (25.84) at the GVSU Lakers Early Bird (12/2) … finished 8th in the 200m dash (26.96) and 9th in the 60m dash (8.3) at the Chip Invite (1/13) ... competed in the 60m dash (8.21) and the 200m dash (26.8) at the Red Simmons Invitational (1/21) ... finished 55th in the 200m dash (25.92) at the Meyo Invitational (2/4) ... finished 26th in the gold division 60m dash (8.13) and 11th in the blue division 200m dash (26.00) at the Akron Invitational (2/11) ... finished 22nd in the 200m dash (25.96) at the MAC Championships (2/25).

2011 (Outdoor Track and Field): Placed seventh in the 400m (58.13) at the Black and Gold meet (3/26) ... took third in the 400m (57.94) and seventh in the 200m (26.03) at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (4/2) ... won the 200m with a time of 24.85 and took fourth in the 400m (58.74) at the Family and Friends meet (4/16) ... took sixth in the 400m (58.13) and the 200m (25.31) at the Lenny Lyles Invitational (4/22) ... took fifth in the 400m (1:00.89) and sixth in the 200m (26.31) at the Lyle Bennett Open (4/30).

2011 (Indoor Track and Field): Finished runner-up in 400m dash (1:01.12) at the Chippewa Open (12/3) ... 4x400 relay team won (4:12.44) ... took third in the 400m dash (1:00.30) and 4x400m relay team took first (4:06.99) at the Chip Invite (1/14) ... posted a then career-best 8.07 time in the 60m dash at the Meyo Invitational (2/4-2/5) ... took seventh in the open 200m at the Big Meet (2/11-2/12) with a time of 25.57 ... ran a leg in the 4x400m relay team that scored at the MAC Indoor Championships (2/25-2/26) with a time of 3:49.84.

High School: Won eight individual state titles, including three each in 2009 and 2010 … led team to a state title in 2010 … set school records in the 100m, 200m, 400m and the 4x400m relay … qualified for the state meet all four years … lettered four times in track and field and three times in both basketball and volleyball.

Career Bests: 100m (12.0); 200m (24.8); 400m (56.0); 60m (8.04).