Softball mm
Courtesy: -
Softball Athletic Honors
National Honors  
All-American (AIAW)  
First Team  
Cathy Heator 1982
Linda Pagett 1982
   
All-American (NCAA)  
First Team  
Pam Stanley 1991
   
Second Team  
Kris Tipmore 1988
Beth Bull 1989
Pam Stanley 1990, 92
   
Third Team  
Beth Bull 1990
   
Regional Honors  
All-Region First Team  
Cathy Heator 1982
Linda Pagett 1982
Lynn Putnam 1982
Jenelle Zook 1983
Ann Mattson 1983
Cathy Wylie 1987-88
Cheryl Hein 1987-89
Kris Tipmore 1988
Beth Bull 1988-90
Pam Stanley 1989-92
Leslie Grimes 1992
Brenda Schrader 1994
Amy Repicky 1995
Jill LeBourdais 1996
Lisa Poskey 1997
Nicole Weston 1997
Tina Kinney 1998-99
Elizabeth Barnes 1999
Becky Manson 1999
Amber Puchalski 2001-02
   
All-Region Second Team   
Chris Whalen 1992
Amy Repicky 1995
Jill LeBourdals 1996 
Jennifer Skuta 2000
TIna Kinney  2000 
Kim Burke  2000 
Hope Robertshaw 2001
Becky Manson 2002
Michelle Brander 2002, 2003
Aimee Smith 2003
Amber Puchalski 2004 
Amy Hudson  2005, 2006, 2008 
Kari Seddon 2011
Macy Merchant 2013
   
Regional Coach of the Year  
Margo Jonker 1987, 94, 2000
   
MAC Honors  
All-MAC  
First Team  
Ann Mattson 1983
Terri McFarland 1983
Jenelle Zook 1983
Jacquie Joseph 1984-85
Nancy Morrison 1984
Judy Koens 1984
Karen Wongstrom 1985-87
Kelly VanderMolen 1986
Sue Lawson 1986
Cathy Wylie 1986-88
Lori Swanson 1987
Linda Webb 1987
Beth Bull 1987-90
Cheryl Hein 1988-89
Kris Tipmore 1988
Pam Stanley 1989-92
Leslie Grimes 1991-92
Sherry Wright 1991
Chris Whalen 1992
Brenda Schrader 1993-94
Beth Osterland 1994
Amy Repicky 1995-96
Stacy Kennelly 1995-96
Elizabeth Barnes 1996-97, 99
Jill LeBourdais 1996
Carrie Ruf 1996
Tina Kinney 1997-2000
Amy Vedrode 1997
Nicole Weston 1997
Hope Robertshaw 1998, 2001
Becky Manson 1999, 2001-02
Kim Burke 2000
Jen Skuta 2000, 02
Amber Puchalski 2001-02, 04
Karly McCormack 2002
Michelle Brander 2003
Christin Sobeck 2004
Jill DeRoche 2005
Amy Hudson 2005-08
Lindsey Calme 2007
Tracy Kaatz 2008
Kari Seddon 2008
Jill Schulz 2010
Molly Coldren 2011
Brittini Merchant 2011
Kara Dornbos 2013
Macy Merchant 2013
   
Second Team  
Carrie Henry 1993
Amy Repicky 1994
Jen Land 1995
Lisa Poskey 1997
Anne Foster 1998
Kim Burke 1998-99, 2001
Dawn Thompson 1998
Nicole Weston 1998, 2000
Hope Robertshaw 1999
Becky Manson 2000
Jen Skuta 2001
Michelle Brander 2001-02
Jenni Rasmussen 2002
Aimee Smith 2003
Christan Dhondt 2004-05
Christin Sobeck 2005
Jacque Benedict 2006
Katie Greenman 2008
Brittini Merchant 2008
Kari Seddon 2010
Kari Seddon 2011
Kara Dornbos 2011, 2012
Macy Merchant 2011
Molly Coldren 2012

Trista Cox

2013
Cory DeLamielleure 2013
CarolAnn Sexauer 2013
   
Honorable Mention  
Pam Meyer 1990
Lisa Poskey 1996
   
MAC All-Freshman Team  
Ali Pettit 2006
Brittini Merchant 2008
Molly Coldren 2009
Kara Dornbos 2010
Brittney Horan 2011
Chelsea DeLamielleure 2012
   
Player of the Year  
Pam Stanley 1991-92
Brenda Schrader 1994
Tina Kinney 1998, 2000
Michelle Brander 2003
   
Pitcher of the Year  
Amber Puchalski 2001, 04
   
Coach of the Year  
Margo Jonker 1983, 1984, 1986
  1987, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2002
   
Freshman of the Year  
Pam Stanley 1989
Lisa Poskey 1994
Tina Kinney 1997
Becky Manson 1999
Amber Puchalski 2001
   
MAC Championships  
Tournament MVP  
Tina Kinney 1999
Hope Robertshaw 2000-01
Karly McCormack 2002#
Amber Puchalski 2002#
Kara Dornbos 2013
                                       # co-MVPs
   
MAC Championships  
All-Tournament Team  
Eli Barnes 1997-99
Tina Kinney 1998-2000
Jenny Bouck 1999
Becky Manson 1999, 2002
Hope Robertshaw 1999-2001
Amy Morrison 2000
Jen Skuta 2000-01
Michelle Brander 2001
Kim Burke 2001
Amber Puchalski 2001-02
Lindsay Horvath 2002
Karly McCormack 2002
Christan Dhondt 2005
Christin Sobeck 2005
Ali Pettit 2007
Stephanie Crews 2007
Christina Novak 2007
Molly Coldren 2011, 2012
Kara Dornbos 2012, 2013
Macy Merchant 2013
CarolAnn Sexauer 2013
Cory DeLamielleure 2013
   
CMU Honors  
CMU Athlete of the Decade  
Linda Pagett 1980s
   
Bill Boyden Award  
Terri McFarland 1982
Kathy Moody 1986
   
CMU Hall of Fame  
Linda Pagett 1993
Lynn Putnam 1998
Kris Tipmore 2000
Pam Stanley 2002
Beth Bull 2003
Cathy Wylie 2005
Cathy Heator 2006
Karen Wongstrom 2008
   
Beth Pawlak Award  
Central Michigan softball gives out only one team award, the Beth Pawlak Award.
The award began in 1998 as a memorial to former player Beth Pawlak, who
was killed in an automobile crash during the winter of her junior season.
The award is voted on by the team and recognizes the dedicated player whose
leadership, hard work, and positive attitude serve as an inspiration to those
she encounters both on and off the field.
1998 Dawn Thompson
1999 Jenny Bouck
2000 Lindsay Horvath
2001 Amy Morrison
2002 Becky Manson
2003 Karen Hohs
2004 Angie Hunter
2005 Angie Hunter
2006 Brittany Decker
2007 Stephanie Crews
2008 Suzie Giroux
2009 Ali Pettit
2010 Katie Greenman
2011 Kari Seddon
   
Silver Anniversary Team  
The Central Michigan University Softball Silver Anniversary Team (1979-2003) was selected
by voting done by the general public on CMU’s Official Athletics Web site,
cmuchippewas.com.  A total of 35 former players appeared on the ballot.  Those players
were selected by a nomination commitee.  Players who received major national or
conference awards were automatically nominated, along with two-time first team all-
conference or all-region selections.  The committee selected additional nominees based on
career honors, records held and contributions to the program.
Eli Barnes (OF) — 1996-99  
Beth Bull (2B) — 1987-90  
Leslie Grimes (C) — 1989-92  
Cathy Heator (3B) — 1981-82  
Cheryl Hein (OF) — 1986-89  
Tina Kinney (P) — 1997-00  
Becky Manson (SS) — 1999-02  
Heidi McLane (P) — 1985-88  
Linda Pagett (P) — 1979-82  
Amber Puchalski (P) — 2001-04  
Lynn Putnam (OF) — 1979-82  
Hope Robertshaw (3B)  — 1998-01  
Pam Stanley (OF) — 1989-92  
Kris Tipmore  (C) — 1985-88  
Linda Webb (SS) — 1986-88  
Karen Wongstrom (P) — 1985-87  
Cathy Wylie (1B) — 1985-88  

YoutubeEmailrssTwitterFacebook
advertisement